June 10, 2015

Canadian Brewing Awards 2015 Winners Announced

 

NIAGARA FALLS, ON – The winners of the Canadian Brewing Awards for 2015 have been announced!

Canadian brewing just keeps growing with an all time record number of 1276 entries from around 200 Canadian breweries and cider makers, with the winners selected in a series of blind tastings by a panel of BJCP-certified judges.

The full list of CBA winners for 2015

BEER:

Beer of the Year: Scona Gold Kolsch- Alley Kat Brewing Co (AB)

Brewery of the Year: Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Niagara College Scholarship Award by TAPS Media: Skyler Lachenmayr

 

1 North American Style Lager

Gold Islander Lager- Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Silver Laker Lager- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Molson Canadian- Molson Coors Canada (ON)

 

2 North American Style Premium Lager

Gold Great Western Pilsener- Great Western Brewing Co (SK)

Silver Coors Altitude- Molson Coors Canada (ON)

Bronze Electric Avenue- Wild Rose Brewery (AB)

 

3 European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold King Pilsner- Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)

Silver Lager- Canoe Brewpub (BC)

Bronze La Kedgwick-  Brasseurs du Petit-Sault Brewers (NB)

 

4 North American Style Amber Lager

Gold Old Flame Red- Old Flame Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Los Muertos Cerveza Negra- Bad Tattoo Brewing (BC)

Bronze Whistler Brewing Big Sky Uncommon Lager- Northam Brewery Ltd. (BC)

 

5 North American Style Dark Lager

Gold Hermann’s Dark Lager- Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Silver Creepy Uncle Dunkel- Moon Under Water (BC)

Bronze Waterloo Dark- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

 

6 Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold Laker Light- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Great Western Light- Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

Bronze Brewhouse Light- Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

 

7 Bock- Traditional German Style

Gold Captivator Doppelbock- Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Valkyrie- Microbrasserie Archibald (QC)

Bronze Spring Bock- Amsterdam Brewery (ON)

 

8 Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold North Country Kellerbier- Boshkung Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Potts Pils- Moon Under Water Brewery (BC)

Bronze Natural Born Keller- Wild Rose Brewery (BC)

 

9 Porter

Gold Charcoal Porter- Innocente Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Old Man Winter- Ribstone Creek Brewery (AB)

Bronze Porter- Gladstone Brewery (BC)

 

10 Strong Porter (Baltic)

Gold Continuity Baltic Porter- StoneHammer Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Baltic Porter- Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze L’Enclume Porter Baltique- Le Temps d’une Pinte (QC)

 

11 Cream Ale  

Gold Cream Ale- Sleeman Breweries Ltd. (ON)

Silver 35 & 118 Cream Ale- Boshkung Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Original 16 Pale- Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

 

12 German Style Kolsch

Gold Scona Gold Kolsch- Alley Kat Brewing Co (AB)

Silver Kolsch- Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze North Shore Lagered Ale- Tatamagouche Brewing Co. (NS)

 

13 North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold Heroica Red Ale- Steamworks Brewing Co (BC)

Silver Redback Ale- Main Street Brewing (BC)

Bronze 18 Karat Ale- Barkerville Brewing Co. (BC)

 

14 North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold Pale Ale- Moosehead Breweries (NB)

Silver Station House Blonde Ale- Shuswap Lake Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Northern Logger- Sleeping Giant Brewing Co. (ON)

 

15 Brown Ale

Gold Gahan Iron Bridge Brown- PEI Brewing Co. (PEI)

Silver Moroccan Brown Ale- Spearhead Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Salt Spring Dry Porter- Salt Spring Island Ales (BC)

 

16 American Style Black Ale

Gold Disruption Black IPA- Category 12 Brewing (BC)

Silver Black IPA- Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Knox Mountain Brown Ale- Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

 

17 Scotch Ale

Gold Farnham Scotch Ale- Farnham Ale et Lager Inc. (QC)

Silver Wee Heavy- Persephone Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Eclipse- Trafalgar Brewing Co. (ON)

 

18 English Style Pale Ale/Bitter

Gold Riptide Rye Pale Ale- Forked River Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Fireside ESB- The Collingwood Brewery (ON)

Bronze Blood Alley Bitter- Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

 

19 North American Style Pale Ale/Bitter

Gold Pale Ale Américaine- Brasserie Dunham (QC)

Silver Galaxy Pale Ale- Persephone Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Hawaiian Style Pale Ale- Spearhead Brewing Co. (ON)

 

20 Wheat Beer Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold The Witty Traveller- Railway City Brewing (ON)

Silver La Blanche De Shawl- Le Trou Du Diable (QC)

Bronze Moonlit Wit- Northwinds Brewhouse & Eatery (ON)

 

21 Wheat Beer German Style (Weiss)

Gold Strange Fellows Hefeweizen- Strange Fellows Brewing Co (BC)

Silver Beachcomber Summer Ale- Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Bronze Blanche- Les Trois Mousquetaires (QC)

 

22 Wheat Beer  North American Style

Gold Original 16 Krystall- Great Western Brewing Co (SK)

Silver Sungod Wheat Ale- R & B Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Lazy Mutt Alberta Wheat Ale- Minhas Micro Brewery (AB)

 

23 Belgian Style Abbey Ale

Gold L’Égaré-Tripel- Micobrasserie la Chouape (QC)

Silver Dia De Los Muertos Cerveza Fuerte- Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Biere D’Hiver- Townsite Brewing (BC)

 

24 Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold Sovereign Super Saison- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Tripe À Trois Brett-Bruxellensis- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

Bronze Tripe À Trois Brett- Lambicus- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

 

25 Barley Wine

Gold Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine- Central City Brewers and Distillers (BC)

Silver Double Dragon- Indie Alehouse (ON)

Bronze Ol’ Fog Burner- Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)

 

26 Stout

Gold Seven Summits Milk Stout- Rossland Beer Company (BC)

Silver Sasquatch Stout- Old Yale Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Milk Stout- Black Bridge Brewery (SK)

 

27 Imperial Stout

Gold St. Ambroise Russian Imperial Stout- McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)

Silver Rang Dix- Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean (QC)

Bronze Zombie Apocalypse- Indie Alehouse (ON)

 

28 English Style India Pale Ale

Gold Curmudgeon IPA- Grand River Brewing (ON)

Silver Devil’s Elbow IPA- Howe Sound Brewery (BC)

Bronze Waterloo IPA- Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

 

29 American Style India Pale Ale

Gold Punch Bowl- Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Thrust! An IPA- Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Bronze IPA- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

 

30 Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold Robo-Hop Imperial IPA- Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Silver Hopnotist- Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze IIPA- Framptom Brasse (QC)

 

31 French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold Operis Brett Saison- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Saison- The Collingwood Brewery (ON)

Bronze Randonneur Saison- Dageraad Brewing (BC)

 

32 Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold St. Ambroise Maple Beer- McAuslan Brewing Inc. (ON)

Silver Spring Maple Belgian Blonde Ale- Lake of Bays Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze 2014 Vintage Ale- The Collingwood Brewery (ON)

 

33 Fruit  Beer or Field Beer

Gold Grapefruit Radler- Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Silver Frambroise- Amsterdam Brewery (ON)

Bronze Schwarzwald – Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)

 

34 Wood and Barrel Aged Beer

Gold Weendigo Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Stout- Forked River Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Harvest Ale Rum Barrel Aged- Muskoka Brewery (ON>

Bronze Winter Jack- Muskoka Brewery (ON)

 

35 Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer

Gold El Toro- Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery (ON)

Silver Obsidian Imperial Porter- Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Russian Imperial Stout- Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)

 

36 Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer

Gold Co-Hop VII Vielle Gueuze- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

Silver Ned’s ‘Stache- Indie Alehouse (ON)

Bronze Co-Hop V Rouge de Mekinac- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

 

37 Gluten Free Beer

Gold Glutenberg India Pale Ale- Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

Silver Glutenberg Pale Ale Americaine- Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

Bronze Glutenberg Rousse- Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

 

38 Experimental Beer

Gold Dead Frog Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout- Dead Frog Brewery (BC)

Silver Grandmaster OG- Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Bronze Megadestroyer Imperial Licorice Stout- Howe Sound Brewing (BC)

 

39 Session Ale

Gold Recline Pale Ale- Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)

Silver Sit and Stay Belgian ISA- Yellow Dog Brewing (BC)

Bronze Kickin’ Back Dry-Hopped Session Ale- Wellington Brewery (ON)

 

40 American Style Brett Beer

Gold Porter À la Brett- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

Silver Juxtapose Brett IPA- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Dulcis Succubus- Brassin Special- Le Trou Du Diable (QC)

 

41 American Style Sour Ale

Gold Blanche du Mur- Brasseurs du Monde (QC)

Silver Nectarous Dry-Hopped Sour- Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Bronze Cowsûre- Saison Sûre- Microbrasserie À la Fût (QC)

 

CIDER

New World Cider:

Gold: Hammer Bent Red, Twin Pines Orchards & Cider House (ON)

Silver: Batch 1904, Brickworks Cider House (ON)

Bronze: Thornbury Premium Apple Cider  , Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)

 

Cider with Other Fruit: 

Gold: Thornbury Cranberry Apple Cider,   Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)

Silver: Sir Isaac’s Peach Cider, Puddicombe Cider Co. (ON)

BronzeLondon Calling Pear, Belgh Brasse (QC)

 

Cider with Herbs/Spices: 

Gold: Experimental Brew – Fire, Red Rover Craft Cider (NB)

Silver: Dry Hopped Cider, Spirit Tree Estate Cidery (ON)

Bronze: Lonetree Ginger Apple Cider, Northham Brands (BC)

 

Specialty Cider:

Gold: Bulwark Gold Traditional Craft Cider, Muwin Estate Wines (NS)

Silver: Le Glace, Les Vergers de la Colline (QC)

Bronze: Barrett Fuller’s Secret, West Avenue Cider (ON)

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below

Leave a Reply: